Staff Report
Mid-Eastern Conference teams struggled at the prestigious
Blackford Invitational Saturday. Wapahani gave by far the best performance on
behalf of the conference. The Raiders finished ninth among the 20 team field.
Wes-Del ended 18th and Muncie Burris was 20th. Here is a
look at the complete results.
Event 2 Men 5k Run CC
Closed Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Balser,
Cameron Oak Hill 16:09.46 1
2 Kent, Curtis Angola 16:22.97 2
3 Cushman, Alex Norwell 16:48.40 3
4 Stocker,
Michael Yorktown 16:51.35 4
5 Colvin, Luke Oak Hill 16:54.17 5
6 Liechty, Evan South Adams 16:55.37 6
7 Collins,
Jordan Yorktown 16:59.37 7
8 Long, Brandon Norwell 17:00.60 8
9 Thornburg,
Joseph Winchester C 17:02.10 9
10 Sours, Joe Yorktown 17:09.02 10
11 Wood, Zach Frankton 17:22.19 11
12 Cannaday,
Cory Yorktown 17:23.58 12
13 Maddox, Zach Blackford 17:28.04 13
14 Johns,
Jeremiah Alexandria
Monroe 17:30.16
15 Williams,
Parker Frankton 17:30.69 14
16 Wolfe, Erik Leo 17:32.22 15
17 Wilson, John Angola 17:33.49 16
18 Dammeyer, Jon Leo 17:34.77 17
19 Rowan, Parker Angola 17:35.30 18
20 Fawcett, Kyle Adams Central 17:36.93 19
21 Heckard, Sam South Adams 17:43.99 20
22 Somers, Jaron Garrett 17:45.03 21
23 Wallace, Jeff Mississinewa 17:47.66 22
24 Hawbaker,
Joel South Adams 17:48.27 23
25 Harry, Stefan Wapahani 17:48.78 24
26 Rodman, David Eastbrook 17:49.37 25
27 Powers,
Dustin Wabash 17:50.16 26
28 Bane, Dylan Hagerstown 17:52.24 27
29 Jones, Alec Oak Hill 17:54.98 28
30 Foss, Chris Eastbrook 17:56.80 29
31 Eskew, Joe Yorktown 18:02.11 30
32 Haney, Adam Winchester C 18:05.17 31
33 Cornett,
Richie Wabash 18:05.90 32
34 Allen, Ronnie Frankton 18:07.52 33
35 Lanning, Levi Alexandria Monroe 18:12.96
36 Daugherty,
Christian Oak Hill 18:19.22 34
37 Mitchener,
Conner Oak Hill 18:22.67 35
38 Schroeder,
Tyler Leo 18:25.15 36
39 Gage, RJ Leo 18:26.75 37
40 Roselle,
Anthony Angola 18:27.72 38
41 Steffen,
Andrew South Adams 18:29.09 39
42 Badiac,
Andrew Leo 18:32.20 40
43 Delgado,
Devin Oak Hill 18:35.01 41
44 DeVoe, Ben Norwell 18:35.60 42
45 Slabaugh,
Kendall Garrett 18:36.00 43
46 Judge, Ben Canterbury 18:36.72
47 Justice,
Chris Hagerstown 18:38.19 44
48 Lutton, Gavin Wes-Del 18:38.95 45
49 Clary, James Angola 18:40.20 46
50 Harrison, Jim Adams Central 18:41.41
47
51 Schieber,
Erin Angola 18:43.07 48
52 Schmidt, Alex Norwell 18:44.61 49
53 Dowell,
Dustin Wapahani 18:45.55 50
54 Benedict,
Nolan Eastbrook 18:46.88 51
55 Williams,
Jordan Frankton 18:47.65 52
56 Wegg, Andy Winchester C 18:49.38 53
57 Faulstich,
Nick Elwood Community 18:53.41
58 Rhodes, Nick Bluffton 18:54.04 54
59 Jones, Tony Yorktown 18:57.74 55
60 Brown, Kevin Mississinewa 18:58.04 56
61 Hearn, Miles Wabash 18:59.87 57
62 Mullikin,
Austin Wapahani 19:01.43 58
63 Sipe, Tim Adams Central 19:03.39 59
64 Murray,
Matthew Blackford 19:04.55 60
65 Newton, Caleb Winchester C 19:06.23 61
66 Lantz, Jordan Garrett 19:06.83 62
67 Hall, Mitch Angola 19:07.57 63
68 Garcia, Mike Mississinewa 19:10.88 64
69 Puppi,
Francesco Wes-Del 19:12.70 65
70 Smith, Andrew South Adams 19:13.68 66
71 Hellwarth,
Paul Hagerstown 19:16.27 67
72 Hoch, Lance Eastbrook 19:16.61 68
73 Eads, T.J. Frankton 19:18.11 69
74 Roach, Brice Wapahani 19:22.52 70
75 Thackery,
Jacob Liberty Christian 19:23.34
76 Affolder,
Brett South Adams 19:23.61 71
77 Roberts, Jeff Daleville 19:23.86
78 Makowski,
Nick Bluffton 19:26.10 72
79 Powers,
Graham Leo 19:26.74 73
80 Kumfer, Joe Norwell 19:27.59 74
81 Cooper, Cory Wapahani 19:29.24 75
82 Prout, Doug Blackford 19:29.66 76
83 Hirschy,
Michael Adams Central 19:30.16 77
84 Cooper,
Austin Frankton 19:33.62 78
85 Cox, Chaz Oak Hill 19:34.17 79
86 Fites, Dean Shenandoah 19:34.56
87 Woodgett,
Trevor Muncie Burris 19:37.25 80
88 Penrod, Kyle Southern Wells 19:38.28 81
89 Taylor, Matt Southern Wells 19:39.81 82
90 Bearss, Zack Garrett 19:42.03 83
91 Heckard, Daniel South Adams 19:42.80 84
92 Marshall,
Vince Garrett 19:45.03 85
93 Smith, Jordan Elwood Community 19:45.30
94 McCollum,
Conner Mississinewa 19:45.58 86
95 Underhill,
Abe Muncie Burris 19:48.87 87
96 Golliher,
Daniel Hagerstown 19:50.72 88
97 Lambert,
Tyler Bluffton 19:56.17 89
98 Wittman, Zach Daleville 19:58.44
99 Weaver, Gabe Wapahani 19:58.74 90
100 Sumwalt, Spencer Bluffton 20:00.21
91
101 Irelan, Jordan Yorktown 20:00.67 92
102 Cox, Tyler Wabash 20:01.53 93